The Book Rack

Quick Search

Author
Title
 
 
 
 

Kallen, Horace M. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Kallen, Horace M. A Study of Liberty
The Antioch Press 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Some light marks on front of dj. 24662 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lowell] Gregory, Horace Amy Lowell: Portrait of the Poet in Her time
Thomas Nelson & Sons 1958 First Edition Paperback Fair with no dust jacket 
Ex-library book with the usual markings. Small water stain inside front cover and on front endpaper at bottom. Front hinge is loose. 25627 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Porter, General Horace Campaigning with Grant
Time-Life 1981 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
22960 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wyndham, Horace Crime on the Continent
Little, Brown 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
The book is shelf-cocked and has occasional foxing. 29830 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wyndham, Horace Crime on the Continent
Little, Brown 1928 First Edition Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Lacks front endpaper. 30529 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Walpole, Horace Days of the Dandies: Imperial Edition
Athenaeum Press First Edition Hardcover Good 
27755 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hoffman, Horace Addison Everyday Greek: Greek Words in English, Including Scientific Terms
University of Chicago Press 1952 Hardcover Very Good 
83922 
Price: 7.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lowell] Scudder, Horace Elisha James Russell Lowell: a Biography [Volume 1 only]
Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1901 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
25639 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Walpole, Horace LETTERS OF HORACE WALPOLE EARL OF OXFORD TO SIR HORACE MANN BRITISH ENVOY A T THE COURT OF TUSCANY VOLUME II
London: Richard Bentley 1833 Hardcover Good 
4713 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Walpole, Horace [Edited By Lord Dover] LETTERS OF HORACE WALPOLE EARL OF OXFORD TO SIR HORACE MANN BRITISH ENVOY A T THE COURT OF TUSCANY VOLUME III
London: Richard Bentley 1833 Paperback 
Leather. second edition. A very tigh binding with clean text, exterior is starting at joints, spine is chipping, name on end paper and dated 1833 VG+[INTERIOR]/G[EXTERIOR] 4712 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 King, Horace Parliment and Freedom
John Murray 1966 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
18845 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Friess, Horace and Herbert Schneider Religion in Various Cultures
Henry Holt 1932 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
39117 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Horace Satires, Epistles and Ars Poetica
Harvard 1970 0434991945 / 9780434991945 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
44932 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bridges, Horace J. Some Outlines of the Religion of Experience: A Book for Laymen and the Unchurched
Macmillan 1916 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
46282 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Clarke, Thomas Curtis; Bogart, John; Forney, M. N. ; Alexander, E. P. ; Prout, H. G. ; Porter, Horace; Voorhees, Theodore; Norton, Benjamin; Hadley, Arthur T. ; James, Thomas L. ; Adams, Charles Francis; Adams, Jr. , B. B. The American Railway: it's Construction, Development, Management, and Appliances
Charles Scribner's Sons 1889 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library copy. Title page chipped; damp stain on lower corner of first 40 pages. 80299 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Horace; Kraemer, Casper J. (editor) The Complete Works of Horace
Modern Library 1936 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
55733 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Almy, Charles and Horace W. Fuller The Law of Married Women in Massachusetts
Boston George B. Reed 1878 Hardcover Very Good 
119pp. A very good copy bound in maroon cloth with bevelled edges and gilt titles on the spine. Signed "E.J. Perry" on the initial blank. Slight wear to the corners, very short closed tear on the fore-edge of the front endpaper. Almy and Fuller trace the history of married women's rights and responsibilities from the Common Law through numerous judicial decisions and legislative acts in the State of Massachusetts up to 1878. The authors discuss a broad range of civil and criminal issues from who may marry and what marriages are voidable to contractual powers (including nuptial settlements and contracts), real estate, criminal liability, divorce, custody of minor children, wills, the right of the husband to chastise the wife and the right of the husband to the services of his wife. The progressive nature of the development of Massachusetts' law with regard to the rights of women is carefully detailed from a "1787 provision by the general Court for conveyances of real estate and contracts of married women when their husbands had absented themselves from the state" to an attempt by the General Court in 1877 and 1878 to pass a bill legalizing contracts between husbands and wives. 63852 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Kallen, Horace Meyer The League of Nations Today and Tomorrow
Marshall Jones Company 1919 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
74386 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Walpole, Horace (Edited By Paget Toynbee) The Letters of Horace Walpole: Fourth Earl of Orford, Vol. VIII
Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1904 First Edition Hardcover Good 
27802 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Fletcher, Horace The New Glutton or Epicure
Frederick A. Stokes 1917 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
70021 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Kallen, Horace M. on Adamsavebooks.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Aldersgatebooks.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Astleybookfarm.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Ayerego.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Betterbookgetter.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Bibliodisia.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Bibliotique.us
Kallen, Horace M. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Boox.ca
Kallen, Horace M. on Brendaboorbooks.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Doullbooks.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Kallen, Horace M. on First-folio.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Genethebookpeddler.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Georgejefferybooks.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Grendelbooks.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Hammondsbooks.net
Kallen, Horace M. on Leurabooks.com.au
Kallen, Horace M. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Kallen, Horace M. on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Moremoes.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Nooksofbooks.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Ozzbooks.com.au
Kallen, Horace M. on Pagemaster-books.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Poormansbooks.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Psychobabel.eu
Kallen, Horace M. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Russellbooks.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Springystreasures.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Kallen, Horace M. on Thebooksend.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Wheenobooks.com
Kallen, Horace M. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rich@BraintreeUsedBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com