The Book Rack

Quick Search

Author
Title
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Africa

History:Africa

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alderson, E.A.H. With the Mounted Infantry and the M.F.F. 1896
Books of Rhodesia 1971 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Faint tobacco odor, slight edgewer to jacket. 71617 
Price: 39.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bienen, Henry Tanzania: Party Transformation and Economic Development
Princeton 1967 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Underlining and marginalia 40880 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Boyce. W. B. Notes on South African Affairs
C. Struik 1971 0869770071 / 9780869770078 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Number 481 of 1,000 limited edition. Slight smoke odor. 69911 
Price: 24.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bryce, James Impressions of South Africia
Macmillan 1899 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slight smoke odor. 69901 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bryk, Felix Voodoo-EROS: Ethnological Studies in the Sex-Life of the African Aborigines
United Book Guild 1964 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
29565 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Caillou, Alan South from Khartoum: The Story of Emin Pasha
Hawthorn Books 1974 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
69921 
Price: 5.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cohen, Louis Reminiscences of Johannesburg and London
Africana Book Society 1976 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket has a crease and tear on the front cover. Slight smoke odor. 69910 
Price: 14.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Conneau, Theophile A Slaver's Log Book: Or 20 Years' Residence in Africa the Original Manuscript
Prentice-Hall 1976 0137887523 / 9780137887521 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
71693 
Price: 4.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cross, Nigel; Panos Institute; Barker, Rhiannon At the Desert's Edge: Oral Histories from the Sahel
Panos Publications 1991 1870670264 / 9781870670265 Softcover Very Good 
54827 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cumming, Sir Duncan The Gentleman Savage: The Life of Mansfield Parkyns, 1823-1894
United Kingdom Century 1987 0712617345 / 9780712617345 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
71593 
Price: 7.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Damali, Nia Golden Names for an African People
Blackwood Press 1986 0945708017 / 9780945708018 Softcover Very Good 
Gift inscription inside front cover. Some highlighting. 70356 
Price: 4.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 de Waal, D.C. With Rhodes in Mashonaland
Books of Rhodesia 1974 Paperback Very Good in Good dust jacket 
jacket has several creases and tears, name on endpaper. 71619 
Price: 39.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Eliot, Charles The East Africa Protectorate
Edward Arnold 1905 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy. Fold-out map split. Top spine end is has some chipping with a 1/2 inch tear along the spine edge. 71294 
Price: 39.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gollock, Georgina Sons Of Africa
Friendship Press 1928 1125308680 / 9781125308684 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Jacket is a bit edgeworn. Folding map of Africa in the rear. 49194 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hawker, George The Life of George Grenfell, Congo Missionary and Explorer
Fleming H Revell Co 1909 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Faint tobacco odor 71614 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hobley, C. W. Bantu Beliefs and Magic: With Particular Reference to the Kikuyu and Kamba Tribes of Kenya Colony Together with Some Reflections on East Africa After the War
Frank Cass & Co 1967 0714610097 / 9780714610092 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy. Slight smoke odor. 69902 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Huxley, Elspeth; Van Lawick, Hugo Last Days in Eden
Amaryllis Press 1984 0943276020 / 9780943276021 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
37508 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hyatt, Stanley Portal The Old Transport Road
Books of Rhodesia 1969 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Rhodesiana Reprint Library 71594 
Price: 19.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Jacobson, David Itinerant Townsmen: Friendship and Social Order in Urban Uganda
Cummings 1973 Trade Paperback Good 
Occasional underlining and marginal notes 31771 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Johnston, Harry Britain Across the Seas Africa: a History and Description of the British Empire in Africa
National Society's Depository 1910 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
There is a crack in the signatures but no loose pages. 70877 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@braintreeusedbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie