The Book Rack

Quick Search

Author
Title
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Horses and Racing

Sports:Horses and Racing

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alexander, Holmes Between the Stirrup and the Ground: a Book About Horses and People
The National Press 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ shows some browning at the spine and has tears at the spine ends and corners. 20759 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bolton, Brigadier Lyndon Thoughts on Riding
Hodder and Stoughton 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ has large chips at the edges and shows creasing and small tears. 20667 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brooke, Geoffrey Introduction to Riding and Stablecraft
Seeley Service & Co. 1953 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
The free side of the front endpaper is torn and soiled. Cracked hinge. 20708 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Codrington, W. S. Know Your Horse: a Guide to Selection and Care in Health and Disease
Coward, McCann 1958 New and Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ is edgeworn with small chips and tears. 20674 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Coggins, Jack The Horseman's Bible
Doubleday 1966 038503167X / 9780385031677 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
Rear cover has a long crease. 20724 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cooper, John E. Steeplechasing in America
Daily Racing Form Charts 1974 27th Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
20673 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dizikes, John Yankee Doodle Dandee: The Life and Times of Tod Sloan
London, United Kingdom Yale University Press 2000 0300083343 / 9780300083347 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
65548 
Price: 5.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Drager, Marvin The Most Glorious Crown
Winchester Press 1975 0876911599 / 9780876911594 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Small chip on dust jacket at the top edge of back cover. 65564 
Price: 7.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Eisenberg, John Native Dancer: The Grey Ghost: Hero of a Golden Age
Boston, Massachusetts Warner Books Inc 2003 0446530700 / 9780446530705 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
49667 
Price: 7.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Fawcett, William Riding and Horsemanship
Adams & Charles Black 1952 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
The spine lettering has been rubbed off. 20680 
Price: 7.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Feldman, Dave; Sugano, Frank Woulda, Coulda, Shoulda: Handicapping Tips for Anyone Who Ever Bet on a Horse Race or Wanted to
Chicago, Illinois Bonus Books 1989 0929387023 / 9780929387024 Softcover Very Good 
65551 
Price: 5.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Higginson, A. Henry The Meynell of the West: Being a Biography of James John Farquharson, Master of the Fox Hounds 1806-1858
Collins 1936 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed By the Author; Dj has is chipped at the edges, including a large chip at the top of the spine.; Signed by Author 36707 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Higginson, A. Henry with a Bibliography By Sidney R. Smith British and American Sporting Authors: Their Writings and Biographies
Berryville, Virginia Blue Ridge Press 1949 Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author
Inscribed By the Author; A lengthy inscription from Higginson reads "For Mary who has born with all my bad temper and fussy moods thro' the making of this book, and helped & encouraged us continually. This copy comes specially for you by air (underlined) from Virginia - With [illegible] & devotion from The 'OED' Man A.H.H. Xmas - 1949. A very good copy with slight rubbing to the covers and very slight foxing to the frontis.; Signed by Author 42522 
Price: 395.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hope, C. E. G. Horseback Riding
Crowell 1949 First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Board, John 
The DJ is torn in two pieces along the spine and has many chips and tears at the edges. 20665 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hope, C. E. G. Teach Yourself Horse Management
Teach Yourself Books 1951 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Boards are bowed. DJ has a few tears and chips at the edges. 20745 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lewis, benjamin Riding
Garden City 1939 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bookplate. 20740 
Price: 4.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Lyon, W. E. Balance and the Horse
Collins 1952 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ shows some fading at the spine with small chips at the spine ends. 20675 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Macgregor-Morris, Pamela The World's Show Jumpers
Hanover House 1956 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Cracked hinges. Covers show some fading and small water stains. 20689 
Price: 5.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Micek, Tomas; Kellner, Elisabeth Lipizzaner Horses
Sunburst 1994 1857780744 / 9781857780741 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
54377 
Price: 14.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Murphy, Genevieve [editor] The Horse lovers' Treasury
Doubleday 1964 First U.S. Editon Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ has an large closed tears at the top edge of the front panel. DJ is edgeworn with creasing and tiny chips and tears. 20670 
Price: 8.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@braintreeusedbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie