The Book Rack

Quick Search

Author
Title
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Mythology and Folklore

Mythology and Folklore

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ashe, Geoffrey DAWN BEHIND THE DAWN: A SEARCH OF EARTHLY PARADISE
Henry Holt 1992 080501070x / 9780805010701 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
12436 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bennett, John The Doctor to the Dead: Grotesque Legends and Folk Tales of Old Charleston
Columbia, South Carolina Univ of South Carolina Pr 1995 1570030405 / 9781570030406 Trade Paperback Very Good 
48741 
Price: 8.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burland, Cottie NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN MYTHOLOGY
Hamlyn 1968 New Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
3688 
Price: 6.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cousineau, Phil The Heroe's Journey: The World of Joseph Campbell Joseph Campbell on His Life and Work
Scranton, Pennsylvania HarperCollins 1990 006250102x / 9780062501028 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
64229 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gayley, Charles Mills (editor) The Classic Myths in English Literature
Ginn & Co. 1900 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
52109 
Price: 9.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gibson, Clare Goddess Symbols
Barnes and Noble 1998 0760708878 / 9780760708873 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
62858 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gmelch, George; Kroup, Ben To Shorten the Road : Traveller Folktales from Ireland
Macmillan of Canada 1978 0770514995 / 9780770514990 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
36201 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Haskins, Susan Mary Magdalen: Myth and Metaphor
Konecky & Konecky 1994 156852496x / 9781568524962 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket has a small tear at the top edge on the rear cover. 68878 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hicken, Victor The World is Coming to an End!: An Irreverant Look at Modern Doomsayers
Arlington House 1975 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
16707 
Price: 6.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Kelly, Walter K. Curiosities of Indo-European Tradition and Folk-Lore
Chapman and Hall 1863 Hardcover Good 
Ex-Library, front hinge is cracked, covers are worn 32997 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Macaulay, Rose PLEASURES OF RUINS
Thames and Hudson 1964 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Jacket has a small closed tear, plastic DJ protector taped over cover edges . School stamp on 1/2 title page. 5266 
Price: 14.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Matthews, John King Arthur and the Grail Quest: Myth And Vision From Celtic Times To The Present
New York, New York Blandford Press 1995 0713724374 / 9780713724370 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
51019 
Price: 7.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Matthews, John; Hook, Richard; Stewart, Bob Warriors of Arthur
New York, New York Blandford Press 1989 0713721464 / 9780713721461 Trade Paperback Very Good 
51626 
Price: 5.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Phillips, Graham The Chalice of Magdalene: The Search for the Cup That Held the Blood of Christ
Rochester, Vermont Bear Cub Books 2004 1591430380 / 9781591430384 Softcover Very Good 
49192 
Price: 7.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Reynolds, Margaret The Sappho History
St Martins Pr 2003 0333971701 / 9780333971703 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A very good copy 46997 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Roberts, Dorothy James Kinsman of the Grail
Little Brown & Company 1963 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Ex-Library 50852 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Young, Dudley Origins of the Sacred : The Ecstasies of Love and War
Harper 1992 0060975113 / 9780060975111 Trade Paperback Very Good 
33691 
Price: 5.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Young, Louisa The Book of the Heart
Doubleday 2003 0385501730 / 9780385501736 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
37146 
Price: 8.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@braintreeusedbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie