The Book Rack

Quick Search

Author
Title
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Law

Law

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adlow, Elijah Threshold Of Justice: A Judge's Life Story
Marlborough House 1973 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
49284 
Price: 8.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Almy, Charles and Horace W. Fuller The Law of Married Women in Massachusetts
Boston George B. Reed 1878 Hardcover Very Good 
119pp. A very good copy bound in maroon cloth with bevelled edges and gilt titles on the spine. Signed "E.J. Perry" on the initial blank. Slight wear to the corners, very short closed tear on the fore-edge of the front endpaper. Almy and Fuller trace the history of married women's rights and responsibilities from the Common Law through numerous judicial decisions and legislative acts in the State of Massachusetts up to 1878. The authors discuss a broad range of civil and criminal issues from who may marry and what marriages are voidable to contractual powers (including nuptial settlements and contracts), real estate, criminal liability, divorce, custody of minor children, wills, the right of the husband to chastise the wife and the right of the husband to the services of his wife. The progressive nature of the development of Massachusetts' law with regard to the rights of women is carefully detailed from a "1787 provision by the general Court for conveyances of real estate and contracts of married women when their husbands had absented themselves from the state" to an attempt by the General Court in 1877 and 1878 to pass a bill legalizing contracts between husbands and wives. 63852 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bar Association of the City of Boston Proceedings in the Supreme Judicial Court at Boston in Memory of Sherman Leland Whipple June 3, 1933
1933 Wrappers Very Good 
Edges of the wrappers are lighlty chipped. 41996 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Baum, Lawrence The Supreme Court
Washington, D.C. Cq Press 1995 0871878224 / 9780871878229 Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
47342 
Price: 12.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bigelow, L. J. Bench and Bar: a Complete Digest of the Wit, Humor, Asperities, and Amenities of the Law
Harper & Brothers 1871 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Cracked hinge. Wear at the spine ends and cover corners. 20507 
Price: 37.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Biskupic, Joan; Witt, Elder; Witt, The Elder Congressional Quarterly's Guide to U.S. Supreme Court Guide to the U. S. Supreme Court (2 Vols.)
Washington, D.C. Cq Press 1996 1568021305 / 9781568021300 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Two volumes. 47418 
Price: 35.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Black, Hugo L.; Black, Elizabeth Mr. Justice and Mrs. Black: The Memoirs of Hugo L. Black and Elizabeth Black
Random House 1988 0394544323 / 9780394544328 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
47486 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bloomberg, Harry Questions and Answers on Criminal Law for Police Officers
Harry Bloomberg 1962 Corrected Edition Hardcover Good 
29704 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Boies, David Courting Justice
Miramax 2004 0786868384 / 9780786868384 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
49071 
Price: 8.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Boston Bar Association From Writ to Rescript: The Practice of the Law
Little, Brown 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ has a few tears. 30196 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Browne, Irving Elements of the Law of Domestic Relations and of Employer and Employed
Boston Boston Book Co. 1890 Leather Poor 
Front cover and the first few signatures are shaken, spine is torn and chipped. 43116 
Price: 7.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cameron, James R. Frederick William Maitland and the History of English Law
Univ. Of Oklahoma 1961 0806104813 / 9780806104812 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket has slight edge wear. 67571 
Price: 9.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Caplan, Lincoln The Tenth Justice: The Solicitor General and the Rule of Law
Westminister, Maryland Alfred a Knopf Inc 1987 0394555236 / 9780394555232 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
47339 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Casper, Jonathan D. The Politics of Civil Liberties
Harper & Row, Publishers 1972 060412135 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good 
28218 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Childers, Hugh Romantic Trials of Three Centuries
John Lane The Bodley Head 1913 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-Library with usual markings. Occasional foxing. 29938 
Price: 8.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Daiches, Lionel Russians at Law
Michael Joseph 1960 1125401192 / 9781125401194 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Covers are slightly bowed 29688 
Price: 5.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dunkel, Wilbur William Lambarde: Elizabethan Jurist 1536-1601
Rutgers University Press 1965 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Covers are slightly bowed. 29840 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dunne, Gerald T. Hugo Black and the Judicial Revolution
Lexington, Kentucky Book World Promotions 1979 0671223410 / 9780671223410 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
47477 
Price: 5.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Editorial Staff Of The United States Supreme Court Reports, Lawyers' Edition Decesions Of The United States Supreme Court (1984-85 Term)
The Lawyers Cooperative Publishing 1985 Hardcover Very Good 
47510 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Friedman, Leon; Israel, Fred L. The Justices of the United States Supreme Court, 1789-1978 (5 Volumes)
Chelsea House Publishers 1980 0877541302 / 9780877541301 Trade Paperback Very Good 
47471 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@braintreeusedbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie