The Book Rack

Quick Search

Author
Title
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

General

Science & Nature:General

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adkins, Homer (Editor-in-Chief) Organic Syntheses: An Annual Publication of Satisfactory Methods for the Preparation of Organic Chemicals, Vol. 26
John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
27456 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Agee, Alva First Steps in Farming: Harper's Handbooks
Harpers 1923 First Edition Paperback Good in Fair dust jacket 
The covers are lightly stained and there is a bit of foxing to the endpapers, otherwise a very good copy. The jacket is dampstained.; Ex-Library 40520 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Allen, Charles F. H. (Editor-in-Chief) Organic Syntheses: An Annual Publication of Satisfactory Methods for the Preparation of Organic Chemicals, Vol. 20
John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
27457 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Arnold, Richard T. (Editor-in-Chief) Organic Syntheses: An Annual Publication of Satisfactory Methods for the Preparation of Organic Chemicals, Vol. 32
John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
27451 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Babcock, Stephen Architectural Precast Concrete
Prestressed Concrete Institute 1973 Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
40897 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Briscoe, Anne (editor); Pfafflin, Sheila M. (editor) Expanding the Role of Women in the Sciences (Annals Ser., Vol. 323)
New York, NY New York Academy of Sciences 1979 0897660145 / 9780897660143 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
44722 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 British Astronomical Association Staff Guide to Observing the Moon
Berkeley Heights Enslow Publishers, Incorporated 1986 0894900854 / 9780894900853 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
26170 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cairns, T. L. (Editor-in-Chief) Organic Syntheses: An Annual Publication of Satisfactory Methods for the Preparation of Organic Chemicals, Vol. 35
John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
27448 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Carlson, Francis Physiological and Biochemical aspects of Nervous Integration
Prentice Hall 1968 0136747132 / 9780136747130 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
44491 
Price: 12.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cope, Arthur C. (Editor-in-Chief) Organic Syntheses: An Annual Publication of Satisfactory Methods for the Preparation of Organic Chemicals, Vol. 30
John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
27453 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 D'Antonio, Michael A Ball, a Dog, and a Monkey: 1957 - the Space Race Begins
Riverside, New Jersey Simon & Schuster 2008 0743294327 / 9780743294324 Softcover Near Fine 
71726 
Price: 4.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Davies, Charles School Arithmetic: Analytical and Practical
A.S. Barnes 1857 Revised Edition Quarter Leather Fair 
Covers are almost detached and very worn, heavy foxing and notes through text. 42971 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Davies, D. C. A Treatise on Metalliferous Minerals and Mining
Crosby, Lockwood and Co. 1881 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Folding map insert. Front hinge cracked. The cover is chipped at the spine ends and the cloth has a few tears along the spine edge. 70019 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Davies, Paul The Last 3 Minutes : Latest Thinking about the Ultimate Fate of the Universe (Science Masters Ser.)
Basic Books 1994 0465048927 / 9780465048922 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
34035 
Price: 5.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Davis, L. J. Fleet Fire : Thomas Edison and the Pioneers of the Electric Revolution
Arcade Publishing, Incorporated 2003 1559706554 / 9781559706551 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
38122 
Price: 7.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dray, Philip Stealing God's Thunder: Benjamin Franklin's Lightning Rod And The Invention Of America
Westminster, Maryland Random House Inc 2005 140006032x / 9781400060320 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
58685 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dressler, Alan Michael Voyage to the Great Attractor: Exploring Intergalactic Space
Westminister, Maryland Alfred A Knopf Inc 1994 0394588991 / 9780394588995 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Crease on bottom front of dust jacket. 64861 
Price: 5.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Eyring, H. (Editor) Annual Review of Physical Chemistry, Volume 18, 1967
Annual Reviews, Inc. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
27181 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Fresenius, Dr. C. Remigius A System of Instruction in Quantitative Chemical Analysis
John Wiley & Son 1874 Hardcover Good 
Covers are worn and warped 29446 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Garbedian, H. Gordon Albert Einstein Maker of Universes
Funk & Wagnalls 1939 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
35623 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@braintreeusedbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie