The Book Rack

Quick Search

Author
Title
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Chess

Chess

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alekhin, Alexander My Best Games of Chess 1908-1923
Harcourt, Brace & Company N.D. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Homemade dust jacket, not from publisher. 80667 
Price: 7.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Assiac The Delights of Chess
Barnes 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
80684 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Fine, Reuben The World's a Chessboard
David McKay Company 1948 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
80664 
Price: 11.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Harley, Brian Chess for the Fun of It
G. Bell and Sons, Ltd. 1935 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
80665 
Price: 7.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Horowitz, I. A and Fred Reinfeld How to Think Ahead in Chess
Simon & Schuster 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Jacket is chipped at the spine ends and there is clear tape residue on the endpapers. 80686 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Korn, Walter America's Chess Heritage
McKay 1978 0679132007 / 9780679132004 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
302 pages 80690 
Price: 7.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lasker, Edward Chess for Fun & Chess for Blood
McKay 1942 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
80692 
Price: 11.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lasker, Edward Modern Chess Strategy with an Appendix on Go
David McKay 1945 Hardcover Very Good 
80663 
Price: 7.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Markland, P.R. The Best of Karpov
Oxford University Press 1975 0192175343 / 9780192175342 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
280 pages 80685 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Marshall, Frank J. Chess Step by Step
E. P. Dutton & Company 1927 Hardcover Very Good 
80666 
Price: 7.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mason, James He Art of Chess
David McKay Company 1913 Revised and Enlarged Hardcover Very Good 
80670 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 No Author The American Chess Player's Handbook
Winston 1934 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
80688 
Price: 4.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Reinfeld, Fred Second Book of Chess: the None Bad Moves
Sterling Publishing Company 1953 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Jacket spine is a bit faded. 80679 
Price: 23.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Spielmann, Rudolf The Art of Sacrifice in Chess
David McKay Company 1951 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
80669 
Price: 15.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Tarrasch, Siegbert The Game of Chess: a Systematic Text-Book for Beginners and More Experienced Players
McKay 1940 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Edges of the jacket are reinforced with clear tape, brief gift inscription on endpaper. 80691 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@braintreeusedbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie