The Book Rack

Quick Search

Author
Title
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Physics

Science & Nature:Physics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bernstein, Jeremy QUANTUM PROFILES
Princeton University Press 1991 0691087253 / 9780691087252 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Slight lean to the spine. 5851 
Price: 8.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Billington, D.S. Radiation Damage in Solids: Proceedings of the International School of Physics "Enrico Fermi"", XVIII Course
Academic Press 1962 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-Library 44630 
Price: 49.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bloch, L. The Science of Illumination: An Outline of the Principles of Artificial Lighting
John Murray 1912 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-Library 44895 
Price: 62.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Close, Frank End: Cosmic Catastrophe and the Fate of the Universe
Riverside, New Jersey Simon & Schuster 1988 0671654616 / 9780671654610 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
60836 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Conant, Jennet 109 East Palace: Robert Oppenheimer And the Secret City of Los Alamos
Simon & Schuster 2006 0743250087 / 9780743250085 Softcover Very Good 
56875 
Price: 8.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Feldman, Burton 112 Mercer Street: Einstein, Russell, Godel, Pauli, And The End Of Innocence In Science
New York, New York Arcade Publishing 2007 1559707046 / 9781559707046 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
66691 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Feynman, Richard P. Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher
Addisson Wesley 1994 020198511x / 9780201985115 Audio CDs Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Six CD's in protective hard case. CD#1: Atoms in Motion, Sept. 26, 1961; CD#2: Basic Physics, Sept. 29, 1961; CD#3: The Relation of Physics to the Other Sciences, Oct. 3, 1961; CD#4: Conservation of Energy, Oct.6, 1961; CD#5: The Theory of Gravitation, Oct. 17, 1961; CD#6: Quantum Behavior, Apr. 3,1962 64873 
Price: 24.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Goodman, F.O. Dynamic Aspects of Surface Physics: Proceedings of the International School of Physics "Enrico Fermi"", LVIII Course
Academic Press 1974 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-Library 44631 
Price: 49.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hawkings, Stephen Stephen Hawking's a Brief History of Time: A Reader's Companion
Westminster, Maryland Bantam Dell Pub Group 1992 0553077724 / 9780553077728 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
64920 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ives, Herbert Eugene Einstein Myth and the Ives Papers
Devin-Adair 1980 0815958234 / 9780815958239 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
49677 
Price: 97.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Pierce, J.R. Almost All About Waves
MIT Press Ltd 1974 0262160552 / 9780262160551 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Name and address inside front cover 44635 
Price: 34.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Rees, Martin Before the Beginning : Our Universe and Others
New York, NY Perseus Books Group 1997 0201151421 / 9780201151428 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
46449 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Reichenbach, Hans From Copernicus to Einstein
Philisophical Library 1942 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket has some chipping along the edges. 98860 
Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sagan, Carl; Hawking, Stephen W. A Brief History of Time: From the Big Bang to Black Holes
Westminster, Maryland Bantam Dell Pub Group 1988 055305340X / 9780553053401 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
64679 
Price: 5.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Sharman, R.V. Vibrations and Waves
Butterworths 1963 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
44964 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Shockley, W. Quantum Physics of Solids--I
Bell Telephone 1939 Stapled Wrappers Very Good 
44927 
Price: 112.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Smoot, George; Davidson, Keay Wrinkles in Time
Scranton, Pennsylvania William Morrow & Co 1994 0688123309 / 9780688123307 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
64226 
Price: 5.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Stanley, H. Eugene (editor); Ostrowky, Nicole (editor) On Growth and Form : Fractal and Non-Fractal Patterns in Physics
Martinus Nijhoff Publishers 1986 9024732344 / 9789024732340 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
44647 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Wooster, W. A. Diffuse X-Ray Reflections from Crystals
Dover Publications, Incorporated 1997 0486696413 / 9780486696416 Trade Paperback Very Good 
44622 
Price: 8.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Wooster, W. A. Diffuse X-Ray Reflections from Crystals
Dover Publications, Incorporated 1997 0486696413 / 9780486696416 Trade Paperback Very Good 
44623 
Price: 8.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@braintreeusedbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie