The Book Rack

Quick Search

Author
Title
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Bibliography & Bibliomania

Hobbies:Bibliography & Bibliomania

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ahearn, Allen; Ahearn, Patricia Book Collecting : A Comprehensive Guide, 1995 Edition
Putnam 1995 0399140492 / 9780399140495 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
65323 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Arnold, William Harris Ventures in Book Collecting
Charles Scribner's Sons 1923 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Backstrip is hanging. 47074 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Birkerts, Sven P. The Gutenberg Elegies : The Fate of Reading in an Electronic Age
Ballantine Books 1995 0449910091 / 9780449910092 Trade Paperback Very Good 
40813 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bobrick, Benson Wide As the Waters: The Story of the English Bible and the Revolution It Inspired
E Rutherford, New Jersey Penguin USA 2002 0142000590 / 9780142000595 Softcover Very Good 
63563 
Price: 5.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bonn, Thomas L. Under Cover: An Illustrated History of American Mass-Market Paperbacks
Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1982 0140060715 / 9780140060713 Softcover Very Good 
54159 
Price: 5.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Briquet, C.M. Les Filigranes: Dictionnaire Historique Des Marques Du Papier Des Leur Apparition Vers 1282 Jusqu'en 1600 (Volume II)
Geneve A. Jullien 1907 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Ex-library, 2" tear at the top of the front joint, leather spine label is a bit chipped. The gathering with the half-title and title pages are starting to come loose. 43058 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Briquet, C.M. Les Filigranes: Dictionnaire Historique Des Marques Du Papier Des Leur Apparition Vers 1282 Jusqu'en 1600 (Volume III)
Geneve A. Jullien 1907 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Ex-library, 2" tears at the top of both joints, leather spine label is chipped. The bottom 3" of the back strip is split along the front joint and across the spine, leaving that section of backstrip hanging. 43059 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Canfora, Luciano; Ryle, Martin (translator) The Vanished Library : A Wonder of the Ancient World (Hellenistic Culture and Society Ser., Vol. 7)
University of California Press 1990 0520072553 / 9780520072558 Trade Paperback Very Good 
40803 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Canfora, Luciano; Ryle, Martin (translator) The Vanished Library : A Wonder of the Ancient World (Hellenistic Culture and Society Ser., Vol. 7)
University of California Press 1990 0520072553 / 9780520072558 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
42323 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Carlyle, Thomas On the Choice of Books: An Address By Thomas Carlyle
James Camden Hotten 1866 Wrappers Fair 
52544 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Copinger, W.A. Supplement to Hain's Repertorium Bibliographicum, or Collections Towards A New Edition Of That Work In Two Parts (3 Volumes)
Henry Sotheran and Co. 1895 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
This set is bound in red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. The three volumes were published in 1895, 1898 & 1902. The spine of volume I is faded, otherwise this is a very good set. 69688 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 De Botton, Alain How Proust Can Change Your Life : Not a Novel
Knopf Publishing Group 1998 0679779159 / 9780679779155 Trade Paperback Very Good 
41177 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Delbanco, Andrew Required Reading : Why Our American Classics Matter Now
Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1997 0374230072 / 9780374230074 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
41011 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Edward Morrill and Son, Inc. The War Between the States [catalog 53]
Publisher Hardcover Very Good 
58703 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Feaver, William When We Were Young: Two Centuries of Children's Book Illustration
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1977 0030203015 / 9780030203015 Softcover Very Good 
67257 
Price: 5.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Garigue, Philippe A Bibliographical Introduction to the Study of French Canada
Greenwood Press 1977 0837198070 / 9780837198071 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
71391 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hain, Ludovici Repertorium Bibliographicum in Quo Libri Omnes Ab Arte Typographica Inventa Usque Ad Annum MD Typis Expressi Ordine Alphabetico Vel Simpliciter Enumerantur Vel Adcuratius Recensentur (4 Volumes)
J.G. Cottae & Jul Renouard 1826 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 
This set is bound in three-quarter leather over marbled boards and the four volumes were published in 1826, 1827, 1831, & 1838. Volume IV has a large chip on the spine and a crack along the front joint, otherwise this is a very good set with some scuffing to the leather. 69687 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hammerton, J.A. Memories of Books and Places
Houghton Miffin Company 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
59229 
Price: 7.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Harbeck, Charles T. A Contribution to the Bibliography of the History of the United States Navy
Riverside Press 1906 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
#21 of 350 copies. A very good copy bound in navy blue cloth with a paper spine label. Slight rubbing to the extremities but generally a very good copy with strong hinges. 63851 
Price: 41.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Iacone, Salvatore The Pleasures of Book Collecting
Harper and Row 1976 0060121416 / 9780060121419 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
41662 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@braintreeusedbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie