The Book Rack

Quick Search

Author
Title
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Sold

Sold

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Memorial Addresses on the Life and Character of Zachariah Chandler (A Senator from Michigan) Delivered in the Senate and House of Representatives [Forty-Sixth Congress, Second Session, January 28, 1880
Government Printing Office 1880 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
25384 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Archer, Gleason L. With Axe and Musket At Plymouth
The American Historical Society 1936 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
99607 
Price: 26.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barbour, Harriot Buxton Sandwich: the Town That Glass Built
Houghton Mifflin 1948 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by the author on the title page. Small bookplate on endpaper. ; HB. X-lib indicated by number on spine, a few small stamps and removed pocket i n rear VG/-; Signed by Author 98164 
Price: 8.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barton, George A. Christ and Evolution: A Study of the Doctrine of Redemption in the Light of Modern Knowledge
University of Pennsylvania Press 1934 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Cover has water damage stains at the spine. 24147 
Price: 5.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bell, N. S. Pathways of the Puritans For the Massachusetts Bay Colony Tercentenary Commission
Old America Co. 1930 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Spine is faded. The cloth has a chip on the spine edge and botton, front corner. 101377 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Beltmann, Clarence Masonic Stamps of the World: Topical Handbook No. 29
American Topical Association 1960 Softcover Good 
Stapled wrappers. 56237 
Price: 11.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bennett, Arnold The Old Wives' Tale
Modern Library 1911 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Red "H" stamped on endpaper. ; HB. Contains a new preface by the author; spine is rubbed, 2 very small discolo fing stains on page edges VG 94350 
Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bergan, William M. Old Nantasket
Christopher Publishing House 1972 1815800223 Trade Paperback Good 
101366 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bergman, Ray Trout
Knopf 1944 0517057972 / 9780517057971 Seventh Printing Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Dr. Edgar Burke; Charles S. Krug; Ivan Sickles 
Bookplate and name and date on end paper. Front hinge is cracked. Dust jacket has a tear on the front cover and a damp stain on the spine. 101541 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Black, Clinton V. History of Jamaica
Collins Clear-Type Press 1965 Third Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Good 
There are a few instances of penciled underlining. 99184 
Price: 5.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bowen, Elizabeth Bowen's Court
Alfred A. Knopf 1942 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket lightly worn at spine ends. 99079 
Price: 31.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Braddy, Nella Anne Sullivan Macy: the Story Behind Helen Keller
Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1940 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
The print on the spine is rubbed. 99637 
Price: 76.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Brady, Irene America's Horses and Ponies
Houghton Mifflin 1969 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good 
20729 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brazer, Esther Stevens Early American Decoration: 200 Illustrations and 34 Full Color Plates
Pond-Ekberg 1947 Hardcover Good 
Faint stain on the bottom edge of the cover. ; Hardcover. 2nd edition. DJ has a bit of chipping at edges, tight binding VG/VG 99798 
Price: 8.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bunuel, Luis L'Age D'Or and Un Chien Andalou [Classic Film Scripts]
Lorrimer Publishing 1968 0856470791 / 9780856470790 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good 
30165 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bunyan, John The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come
Peter Pauper Press 1970 0140862714 / 9780140862713 Hardcover Very Good 
In slipcase 97851 
Price: 8.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan and the City of Gold
Whitman 1952 Abridged Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Jesse Marsh 
43057 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Campbell, Joseph The Masks of God: Oriental Mythology
Viking 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The jacket spine is slightly faded. 102705 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Campbell, Judith The World of Horses
Hamlyn 1971 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows some rubbing and has a few small tears at the top edge. 20730 
Price: 4.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Chaucer, Geoffrey The Canterbury Tales
Modern Library 1937 0679601252 / 9780679601258 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Some rubbing on the jacket 94353 
Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@braintreeusedbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie